Shelbyville board exposed in conflict of interest | Courtesy of Shutterstock
[…] Halbrook’s motion sparked objections from Road Commissioner Robin Robertson, who also happens to be on the Planning Commission, which led to its latest gathering.
Edgar County Watchdogs (ECW) commended Halbrook’s action, averring that the board members are clearly disqualified by state law. Section 10-9 of the Illinois Election Code (10 ILS 5/10-9) addresses “members of electoral boards, disqualification of those members and appointing substitutes for those disqualified” as follows.
“In the event that any member of the … board is a candidate for the office with relation to which the objector’s petition is filed, he shall not be eligible to serve on that board and shall not act as a member of the board and his place shall be filled,” according to the statute. “Any vacancies on an electoral board … shall be filled by public members appointed by the chief judge of the circuit court for the county wherein the electoral board hearing is being held upon notification.”