East Central Reporter

East Central Reporter

Tuesday, October 15, 2019

49% of students graduated on time at Lincoln Trail College in 2016

Schools

By LGIS Newsfeed | Mar 20, 2018


| Morguefile.com

Lincoln Trail College in Robinson had the highest “on time” graduation rate among two-year schools in East Central Illinois, according to the latest data compiled from U.S. Department of Education and Illinois State Comptroller tracking the performance and spending at 49 Illinois community colleges.

Community colleges, also called junior colleges, technical colleges or city colleges, are primarily two-year public institutions. They grant certificates, diplomas and associate’s degrees. Graduates considered “on time” finished a course program in two years.

Illinois schools enrolled 304,173 students in 2016, and 17,242 graduated. Dividing enrollment by two classes, the statewide graduation rate that year was 11 percent.

--

Graduation rates for Illinois community colleges

SchoolCityEnrollmentAnnual

Graduates

Graduation Rate
Frontier Community CollegeFairfield1,95259561%
Wabash Valley CollegeMount Carmel4,3301,08350%
Lincoln Trail CollegeRobinson93422949%
Rend Lake CollegeIna2,48947338%
Spoon River CollegeCanton1,56028937%
Olney Central CollegeOlney1,19821636%
Kaskaskia CollegeCentralia3,66555030%
Southeastern Illinois CollegeHarrisburg1,82024627%
Sauk Valley Community CollegeDixon1,89224626%
Lake Land CollegeMattoon5,10763825%
John Wood Community CollegeQuincy1,96822623%
Lewis & Clark Community CollegeGodfrey7,27280022%
Danville Area Community CollegeDanville2,66626720%
Carl Sandburg CollegeGalesburg1,92716417%
Richland Community CollegeDecatur2,83922716%
Elgin Community CollegeElgin9,91879316%
Highland Community CollegeFreeport1,85714916%
Kennedy-KingChicago3,47226015%
Lincoln Land Community CollegeSpringfield5,74443115%
Shawnee Community CollegeUllin1,82413715%
McHenry County CollegeCrystal Lake6,37147815%
John A. Logan CollegeCarterville4,42431014%
Black Hawk CollegeMoline5,61339314%
Waubonsee Community CollegeSugar Grove10,08165513%
Illinois Central CollegeEast Peoria9,29060413%
Kankakee Community CollegeKankakee3,07818512%
Southwestern Illinois CollegeBelleville9,51557112%
Kishwaukee CollegeMalta3,77520811%
Harper CollegePalatine14,14270710%
Parkland CollegeChampaign7,56937810%
Rock Valley CollegeRockford7,6993469%
Illinois Valley Community CollegeOglesby3,2061449%
Richard J. DaleyChicago7,4073339%
Moraine Valley Community CollegePalos Hills15,0216769%
College of DuPageGlen Ellyn26,9019427%
College of Lake CountyGrayslake14,7685177%
Heartland Community CollegeNormal5,2821586%
Oakton Community CollegeDes Plaines9,4432365%
Morton CollegeCicero4,3971105%
Harold Wash.Chicago8,4862125%
Triton CollegeRiver Grove11,3862855%
Joliet Junior CollegeJoliet15,3833084%
South Suburban CollegeSouth Holland3,703744%
Prairie State CollegeChicago Heights4,484673%
Harry TrumanChicago8,9981353%
Olive HarveyChicago2,979302%
Malcolm XChicago6,183622%
Wilbur WrightChicago10,1551022%
Source: U.S. Department of Education; Illinois State Comptroller

Want to get notified whenever we write about Illinois State Comptroller ?

Sign-up Next time we write about Illinois State Comptroller, we'll email you a link to the story. You may edit your settings or unsubscribe at any time.

Organizations in this Story

Illinois State Comptroller

More News